Reviewed · HIKING & TREKKING TRAILS
Rock climbing in natural space.
Volcanic walls teach you fear the friendly way. In Tenerife, you’ll climb volcanic rock in the Barranco del Rey, and you get a real sense of place right from the start. I like the small group (max four) because the instruction stays personal, and I like that you’re clipped in with helmet, harness, and rope so you can focus on climbing instead of worrying about safety.
One thing to plan around: this activity needs good weather. If conditions are off, you may be offered a different date or a refund, and the short approach walk (about 20 minutes) can feel longer if the path is slick or hot.
In This Review
- Quick hits
- Volcanic Climbing in Tenerife’s Barranco del Rey
- Small Group Climbing: Why Max Four Changes Everything
- The 20-Minute Approach Through Barranco del Rey
- Climbing Tenerife’s Volcanic Walls Up to 20 Meters
- Safety Setup: Helmet, Harness, Rope, Carabiner
- Timing and Day Flow: Start at 9:00, Back Again
- What You’re Really Paying For: Value at $156.03
- Language and Instruction: English-Friendly Coaching
- Weather Matters More Than You Think
- Who Should Book This Climbing Session
- Should You Book This Rock Climbing Experience?
- FAQ
- What’s included in the rock climbing experience?
- What’s not included?
- How long is the experience?
- Where does it start and where does it end?
- What time does the tour start?
- How many people are in the group?
- What if the weather is poor?
Quick hits

- Max four climbers means more time with your guide and fewer waiting turns on the wall
- Volcanic rock walls up to 20 meters let you try real height, not just a tiny practice section
- Safety gear included: helmet, harness, rope, and carabiner, with you staying attached to the rope
- Barranco del Rey setting: a dramatic 200+ meter ravine with caves linked to the ancient Guanche world
- Pickup and drop-off at the meeting point makes a half-day outing actually feel easy
More trails, from Teno to the Teide peak
- Tenerife: Mount Teide Summit Hiking Adventure with Cable Car★ 4.3 · 688 reviews
- From South Tenerife: Mount Teide Hiking Day Trip & Cable Car★ 4.8 · 482 reviews
- Tenerife: Anaga Mountains & Enchanted Forest Hiking Tour★ 5.0 · 303 reviews
- Tenerife: Hike Above Masca in Enchanted Forest with Pick-up★ 4.9 · 294 reviews
Volcanic Climbing in Tenerife’s Barranco del Rey

Tenerife’s climbing scene is built on volcanic rock, and this outing puts you on it in a setting that feels far from the usual beach-and-bus rhythm. The Barranco del Rey (in Arona) is the big stage: a ravine over 200 meters tall, cut through time, with caves connected to the ancient Guanche presence.
What makes this kind of climbing outing especially appealing is that it’s not a generic “find a wall and go.” You start on a historic-feeling approach path through the barranco area, then you move into multiple volcanic faces that match different comfort levels. You’re not just doing a thrill. You’re learning how the rock talks back—how it differs from wall to wall, and how climbing choices change when the route height and difficulty shift.
The day’s tone also matters. With a small group and a calm guide, it feels more like coached adventure than chaos. If you want movement, views, and real instruction in one compact block of time, this fits.
Small Group Climbing: Why Max Four Changes Everything
A group of four isn’t just a number. It changes pacing. In practice, that means you spend less time standing around and more time learning what to do next. It also means your guide can adjust instruction fast—like changing how you place your feet, when to focus on technique versus confidence, and how to read the rock face you’re about to tackle.
The best clue here is the guide profile. Igor is the name that comes up clearly, and the impression is consistent: professional, calm, and deeply invested in his craft. One review highlights that he’s been doing this for 30 years, and that shows in the way the session feels organized rather than improvised.
If you’re the type who gets nervous with a loud crowd or rushed instructions, small-group climbing is the antidote. You’ll still feel the adrenaline, but you won’t be forced into the “figure it out on the fly” mode.
The 20-Minute Approach Through Barranco del Rey

Before you touch the rock, you head into the barranco via an older trail for about 20 minutes. This is short, but it’s not nothing. Think of it as your warm-up and your orientation: you’re moving from a meeting point into the actual environment where the climbing happens.
Why I like this approach part: it’s where you earn the views. You’re not dropped into a wall at random. You’re walking into a 200+ meter ravine setting, and the guide points out the bigger picture, including the caves connected to ancient Guanche culture.
Possible drawback: if you’re dealing with mobility limits or you simply don’t enjoy walking on uneven ground, that 20-minute approach may be your least favorite part of the day. Still, it’s one chunk rather than multiple long transfers.
Climbing Tenerife’s Volcanic Walls Up to 20 Meters

Once you reach the climbing area, you get access to several volcanic rock walls, each with different route styles, heights, and difficulty levels. The maximum climb height reaches up to 20 meters, which is high enough to feel like real climbing while still being controlled and guided.
This matters because “learning to climb” should include variety. Different walls teach different movement habits:
- You’ll practice on routes that may feel easier at first, then shift toward more challenging sections.
- You’ll likely get a chance to try multiple walls rather than repeating only one short route.
- You’ll feel how the wall’s height changes your focus and your decisions (especially when you’re higher and can’t rush mistakes).
Your confidence tends to grow faster when you’re not stuck on a single route. The goal here isn’t just to get to the top once—it’s to understand what you did right, what felt awkward, and what you can repeat.
Also, this session is built for you to climb safely while still experiencing the emotional buzz of free-style climbing sensations (without the consequences of doing it unprotected).
Safety Setup: Helmet, Harness, Rope, Carabiner

Here’s the part that makes or breaks a climbing experience for newcomers: the safety system. This tour includes helmets, harnesses, rope, and carabiners. And the key detail is that you’re always kept in a secure situation—tied to a rope.
That setup does two important things for you:
- It removes the most frightening unknown (fall risk), so you can actually learn technique.
- It allows your guide to coach your movement without constantly stopping to reset your confidence.
You’ll feel “attached,” but that’s not a negative. It’s the bridge between first-time climbing nerves and real skill-building. The best sessions make you brave enough to try, not reckless enough to fear.
One practical note: bottled water is not included. If you’re going to be active in Tenerife’s sun, I’d plan to bring water with you or buy some before you start, so you aren’t running on empty mid-session.
Timing and Day Flow: Start at 9:00, Back Again

The experience starts at 9:00 am, runs about three hours (approx.), and ends back at the meeting point. That time window is one of the reasons this is a great “bookable” activity: it doesn’t swallow your whole day, but it does leave enough time to walk in, gear up, climb, and finish with instruction.
You’ll also get pickup and drop-off connected to the meeting point, which is a big deal on Tenerife. You don’t want a half-day climbing session turning into a half-day logistics puzzle.
About the meeting point: it’s listed as Diseminado Pinque, 3A, 38678, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain. One review adds that Igor meets people on time in his Volkswagen van, so you can reasonably expect the guide to find you directly rather than making you wander.
What You’re Really Paying For: Value at $156.03

$156.03 per person can sound steep until you look at what you’re getting. Here’s the value equation that makes sense for this specific experience:
- All key safety gear is included (helmet, harness, rope, carabiner). That’s not just convenience; it’s required equipment.
- A guide is included with instruction and supervision during multiple route attempts.
- Transport is included via pickup/drop-off at the meeting point, so you’re not paying extra time or money to make the activity happen.
- Limited group size (max four) means you’re buying more than access. You’re buying attention.
If you were trying to cobble together gear rentals, a lesson, and transport yourself, the total often climbs quickly. In this case, the structure keeps it simple: arrive, gear up, climb several walls, leave with technique you can build on.
If you’re the kind of traveler who enjoys learning skills, this offers a better “you came away better than you arrived” feeling than many purely scenic tours. You’re not just looking. You’re doing.
Language and Instruction: English-Friendly Coaching

This experience is offered in English, and that’s a big deal for climbing where communication needs to be clear and calm. If you’ve ever been on an activity where directions were hard to follow, you know how distracting it can be.
The tone described with the guide is reassuring: professional, calm, and knowledgeable about the local area. That matters because climbing instruction isn’t only about technique. It’s also about timing, body positioning, and what to do when a route feels harder than expected.
If you want a session that balances encouragement with real correction, small-group English instruction is a strong fit.
Weather Matters More Than You Think
This activity requires good weather. That’s not a fine-print detail—it affects the whole experience. Volcanic rock can get slippery or unpredictable with poor conditions, and the safer choice is to postpone rather than push through.
So if you’re planning a tight Tenerife itinerary, give yourself a little scheduling flexibility around the morning start time. If the tour is canceled due to weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
Who Should Book This Climbing Session
I’d put this on your list if you:
- Want to try climbing in a small-group setting with a guided safety system
- Like the idea of climbing volcanic rock rather than a generic indoor wall
- Want an active morning that also includes meaningful scenery, including the Barranco del Rey environment
- Benefit from calm coaching and clear communication in English
It may be less ideal if you:
- Have trouble with short walks on uneven paths (the approach is about 20 minutes)
- Prefer activities that are fully sedentary
- Are traveling with a strict schedule that can’t flex for weather changes
Should You Book This Rock Climbing Experience?
If you want an honest “learn and try” adventure in Tenerife, this is a strong booking. The combination of gear provided, secure rope attachment, and a guide you can rely on (Igor’s long experience and calm style show up in the feedback) makes it feel like climbing with support.
Book it if you’re curious about real climbing technique and want to experience Tenerife’s volcanic character up close—without spending your entire day on logistics.
Skip it only if weather timing is a deal-breaker for you or if the idea of a short trail walk doesn’t sit well. Otherwise, this is exactly the kind of active, place-based experience that turns a morning into a story you’ll remember.
FAQ
What’s included in the rock climbing experience?
The tour includes helmets, harnesses, rope, carabiners, a guide, and transport.
What’s not included?
Bottled water is not included.
How long is the experience?
It lasts about 3 hours.
Where does it start and where does it end?
It starts at Diseminado Pinque, 3A, 38678, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain and ends back at the same meeting point.
What time does the tour start?
The start time is 9:00 am.
How many people are in the group?
The experience has a maximum of 4 travelers.
What if the weather is poor?
The activity requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
More Tour Reviews in Tenerife
- Siam Park Entry Tickets
★ 4.5 · 15,710 reviews - Tenerife: Eco-Yacht Whale and Dolphin Watching and Swimming
★ 4.7 · 15,619 reviews - Los Cristianos Respectful No-Chase Whale and Dolphin Safari
★ 4.6 · 12,782 reviews - Tenerife: Loro Parque Entry Ticket
★ 4.8 · 12,411 reviews - Loro Parque and Siam Park Combined Admission Tickets
★ 4.7 · 7,307 reviews
More Tenerife Trails
- Tenerife: Mount Teide Summit Hiking Adventure with Cable Car
★ 4.3 · 688 reviews - From South Tenerife: Mount Teide Hiking Day Trip & Cable Car
★ 4.8 · 482 reviews - Tenerife: Anaga Mountains & Enchanted Forest Hiking Tour
★ 5.0 · 303 reviews - Tenerife: Hike Above Masca in Enchanted Forest with Pick-up
★ 4.9 · 294 reviews - Tenerife Barranco de Masca: Guided hike + boat ride + transport
★ 4.5 · 258 reviews
Just Added: Fresh Tenerife Reviews
Hiking & Trekking Trails, compared.
★ 4.3Mount Teide Summit Hiking Adventure with Cable CarFrom $160688 reviews
★ 4.8From South Tenerife: Mount Teide Hiking Day Trip & Cable CarFrom $169482 reviews
★ 5.0Anaga Mountains & Enchanted Forest Hiking TourFrom $122303 reviews
★ 4.9Hike Above Masca in Enchanted Forest with Pick-upFrom $104294 reviews
★ 4.5Tenerife Barranco de Masca: Guided hike + boat ride + transportFrom $171258 reviews
★ 5.0Hiking in Tenerife’s Great OutdoorsFrom $72241 reviews
★ 5.0Underwater Walk – Sea Trek ExperienceFrom $90237 reviews
★ 4.8Cruz del Carmen: Hiking in Anaga with Local Food ProductsFrom $65198 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in









